We take privacy seriously.

We understand the responsibility of our users' data. Especially when dealing with the kind of the data that secures our homes and makes life convenient minute-by-minute. We don't take lightly the trust our users place in Dwelo to keep that data safe and use it for their benefit. Our complete privacy policy is here to look over. Any questions, please direct them to support@dwelo.com and we will personally get back to you.

Introduction

Thank you for visiting Dwelo ("Dwelo", "we" or "us"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it describes the types of information we may collect from you, including via Dwelo's products and services which are installed in your rental property, how we use the information we collect, with whom we share it, and the choices we offer you regarding our collection and use of such information. This Privacy Policy focuses on information collected through the Dwelo Service and App, together with our public websites. Your use of the Site, App or our Service constitutes your agreement to the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. Your continued residence at the Property (as defined below) may also be contingent upon your use of our home automation services and our collection and processing of information collected through such use, as further described below.

Definitions

Throughout this document, we may use certain words or phrases, and it is important that you understand the meaning of them. The following is a non-exhaustive list of definitions of words and phrases found in this document:

"App" means our mobile and web device software application;

"Customer" means any owner, landlord and/or property manager of a Rental Community that has entered into a written Service Agreement with Dwelo for the provision of the Dwelo Service and App to the Customer and certain of the Residents of the Customer's Rental Communities as may be designated by the Customer from time to time;

"Dwelo" refers to our company, known as "Dwelo, Inc."; our Site; our Service; or a combination of all or some of the preceding definitions, depending on the context in which the word is used;

"Rental Community" means any multi-family or other housing structure(s) ("Property") for which a Customer has contracted with Dwelo to provide the Dwelo Service and App to the Customer and certain Residents therein as may be designated by the Customer from time to time;

"Resident" means any tenant of a Property who has been specifically designated by a Customer to Dwelo for the provision of access and use of the Dwelo Service and App;

"Service" refers to the services that we provide through our Site, including our App, our home automation services provided through that App, and our Site itself;

"Site" refers to our website, www.dwelo.com;

"User" refers to users of our App and/or Service, such as Customers and designated Residents, and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, includes general visitors to our Site;

"You" refers to you, the person who is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

3.1 Identifying Information

We collect certain personal information, meaning information about you that can uniquely identify you (for example, your name, address, email address, and phone number) when you register for an account on the Site, or if you otherwise choose to provide us with such information, together with the following information collected from each of the Dwelo appliances (the "Appliances") installed at the Property:

3.2 Non-identifying Information

Whenever you visit our Site, we may collect non-identifying information from you, such as your IP address, referring URL, browser, operating system, cookie information, and Internet Service Provider. A "cookie" is a text file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser. We may also use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) that collect information about user traffic on the Site. The information we may collect by automated means may include, but is not limited to, the following:

Information about the devices you use to access the Site (such as the IP address and the type of the device, operating system, and web browser);
Dates, times, and duration of use of the Site (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor); and
Information on actions taken on the Site (such as page views and site navigation patterns).

Use of your information

We may use your personal information to:

Perform the Services (including our home automation services, as described in more detail in the lease which governs your use of, and residence at, the Property and at www.dwelo.com).
Enhance or improve User experience, our Site, or our Service.Process transactions.
Send e-mails about our Site or respond to inquiries.
Send e-mails and updates about DWELO, including our newsletters.Send third party offers.
Perform any other function that we believe in good faith is necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of our Site or Service.
Enforce our Terms and Conditions and other agreements.
Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.

In addition to the uses described above, we may use the information collected through cookies to identify and authenticate Site visitors.

We also may use personal information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.We may use non-personal information we collect, meaning information that does not uniquely identify you, for any purpose. Aggregated information is considered non-personal information for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Share

We may disclose non-personal information about our users (including, without limitation, Customers and Residents) without restriction. We may disclose your personal information to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. For example, Dwelo uses third-party payment processors to process payment transactions initiated on the Site, and third-party shipping agents to deliver products you order on the Site to you. If you make a purchase on the Site, such third-party payment processors may collect or receive certain personal information about you, including, but not limited to, your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and other payment details, as well as your name, address, and other personal information. Such third parties are required to agree to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

We may also disclose your personal information to: (i) comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (ii) enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; and/or (iii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, users of our Site, or others.

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets. Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

5.1 Accessing, Editing, And Removing Your Information

Users may in some cases be able to review and edit the personal information they have provided to us by logging into your account on the Site and editing their account. Although most changes may occur immediately, information may still be stored in a web browser's cache. We take no responsibility for stored information in your cache, or in other devices that may store information, and disclaim all liability of such. In addition, we may, from time to time, retain residual information about you in our backup and/or database.

Cookies, Marketing Emails, Web Analytics

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Site's features.

If you have signed up for a newsletter, you may opt-out at any time by logging into your account on the Site, clicking the "Account" link at the top of any page of the Site, and adjusting your preferences. In addition, if we have sent you a marketing email, you may choose not to receive subsequent marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each email.

You may opt-out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you by our web analytics vendor by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Third Parties

Dwelo or its Users may post links to third party websites on its Site. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security issues by Dwelo, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. Dwelo bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

Security Measures

We take the security of our Site and our Services very seriously, and have in place and maintain appropriate technical, organizational and administrative measures to protect the enhance the security of your personal information. However, we make no representations as to the security or privacy of your information collected through our Site. It is in our interest to keep our website secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security threats.

Your California Online Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information sharing. We have such a policy in place. You may opt-out of information sharing by emailing us at support@dwelo.com In addition, if you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you may notify us in writing at 3170 E Canyon Crest Drive, Spanish Fork, UT 84660. Please note that in order to provide the Service we must share your information with Customers, to the extent they manage or own your Property and with our affiliates and/or third party service providers. If you have opted-out as described above, and thereafter you elect to initiate a transaction that requires us to share your information with such third party again, then your previous opt-out preferences will not apply.

You may contact us at support@dwelo.com with any questions.

Minors

Our Site, App and Service are not intended for use by individuals under 18 years of age ("Minors"). Use of the Site, App or Services by Minors must via their parent's or guardian's account, with the express consent of their parent or guardian. Parents and/or guardians of minors are responsible for all acts or omissions of their Minors in connection their use of the Site, App or Service. If you become aware use of all or any portion of our Service by a Minor outside the limited permitted circumstances set forth above, please notify us immediately at support@dwelo.com and provide us with full details as to why you believe they are below that age and we will address the issue. If you are a User who is reported in this manner, we may require you to provide suitable proof of age, such as a copy of government identification, in order to continue using our Site and/or Service.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we will transfer your Personal Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Residents

Each Resident User shall have the right to access and use of the Dwelo Service and App, and such Resident User's personal information will be collected from applicable Appliances, only to the extent that such Resident's Rental Community residential unit has been specifically designated to Dwelo by the Customer of such Dwelo Service. If you are a Resident User, you hereby specifically acknowledges and agree you have consented to the collection and use of your Personal Information from Appliances in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, and that the owner or manager of such Resident's Property shall, to the extent permitted by the law, have full access and use of any and all information generated and collected in connection with your use of the Dwelo Service and App.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will indicate (on the Site or otherwise) that our privacy practices have changed and will provide a link to the new policy. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the this Privacy Policy to check for any updates or changes.